dirtknights.com
News Schedule Gear Team Photos Videos Contact Links Facebook Twitter YouTube
March 3, 2012
Scott holds off Gustin at Royal Purple Raceway

 

BAYTOWN, Texas -- Johnny Scott of Las Cruces, N.M., captured the 50-lap main event Saturday night as the USMTS National Championship Series wrapped up three nights of racing during the 3rd Annual Texas Spring Nationals at the Royal Purple Raceway in Baytown, Texas.

Scott inherited the lead on lap 8 when Jeremy Payneís spun coming off of turn 4 while leading comfortably. Scott led the remainder of the distance on the 3/8-mile clay oval, earning a $4,000 payday.

Defending USMTS National Champion Ryan Gustin of Marshalltown, Iowa, stormed from 16th on the grid to finish second, with Steven Whiteaker Jr., John O Whittington and Friday nightís winner, Jason Hughes, rounding out the top 5.

ďIt was a crazy race,Ē Scott said in victory lane. ďThere at the beginning, Payne kind of got me on the bottom so I just tucked in behind him and then all of a sudden I seen him spin and we had a caution and I took the lead.

ďI just figured if I just keep it on the bottom we might be able to pull this thing off. I just tried to hit my line every time around the bottom.Ē

For the second straight night, Gustin had to settle for the runner-up finish but sits atop the USMTS National Championship Series points standings. Hughes, Scott, Whittington and Whiteaker complete the top 5.

The USMTS National Championship Series returns to the Lone Star State in less than two weeks for another pair of $4,000-to-win blockbusters. On Friday, March 9, the tireless USMTS touring titans will invade the Heart Oí Texas Speedway in Elm Mott, Texas, and then head north on Saturday, March 10, to the Cowtown Speedway in Kennedale, Texas.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS National Championship Series
3rd Annual Texas Spring Nationals Ė Night 3 of 3
Royal Purple Raceway, Baytown, Texas
Saturday, February 25, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the ďAĒ Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (7) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
4. (8) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
5. (2) 11 Danny Hebert (R), Duson, La.
6. (10) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (5) J17 Jacob Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (6) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
9. (9) 76 Jesse Manning (R), Brazoria, Texas.
10. (11) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.
11. (4) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.

HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 14t Tristan Dycus, Midlothian, Texas.
3. (11) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
4. (5) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
5. (8) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas.
6. (6) 88t William Turner (R), Yukon, Okla.
7. (1) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.
8. (7) 77 Brian Craighead (R), Farmerville, La.
9. (10) 955 Robert Metz Jr., Lumberton, Texas.
10. (9) 360 Aaron Drewry (R), Magnolia, Texas.
11. (3) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) G17 Fito Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
3. (3) 2j John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.
4. (9) 127 Glen Hibbard (R), Euless, Texas.
5. (10) 6x Rob Litton (R), Alexandria, La.
6. (4) 8 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.
7. (8) 24 Sean Jones, Mansfield, Texas.
8. (1) 19 Pete Sagmiller, Spring, Texas.
9. (11) 21 Troy Seidl, Magnolia, Texas.
10. (6) 96 Foster Ellison (R), Richwood, Texas.
11. (7) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (4) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.
2. (1) 14 David Ashley, Zachary, La.
3. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (2) 715 Jeff Hoegh, New Caney, Texas.
6. (6) 41 Jordan Foster (R), Henry, S.D.
7. (11) 8t Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas.
8. (8) 22 Brad Buck (R), Paragould, Ark.
9. (3) 5m Joe Mayhew, Highlands, Texas.
10. (5) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas.
11. (10) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, Texas.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (4) 60 Kurt Krauskopf (R), Decorah, Iowa.
2. (3) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
3. (5) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan.
4. (7) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
5. (8) 5 Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.
6. (2) 44 Marcus Berndt (R), Katy, Texas.
7. (9) 1 T.J. Herndon (R), Atwood, Tenn.
8. (10) 56 David Horner, Houston, Texas.
9. (6) 00 Jay Marshall (R), Brooksville, Fla.
10. (1) C3 Charlie Morrow (R), Pitkin, La.
DNS - 11x Rich Lofthus (R), Bloomer, Wis.

RACINDIRT.COM HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (2) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
4. (1) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyville, Texas.
5. (3) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
6. (9) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
7. (6) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La.
8. (10) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
9. (5) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
10. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS ďBĒ MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
2. (11) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
3. (1) 14 David Ashley, Zachary, La.
4. (4) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
5. (12) 22 Brad Buck (R), Paragould, Ark., TRE/SCP, $100.
6. (3) 2j John Anderson, Omaha, Neb., GRT/Sputís, $100.
7. (6) 11 Danny Hebert (R), Duson, La., Pierce/ASI, $100.
8. (17) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
9. (16) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $100.
10. (14) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sputís, $100.
11. (13) 76 Jesse Manning (R), Brazoria, Texas, Evolution/Hall, $100.
12. (8) 41 Jordan Foster (R), Henry, S.D., GRT/Sputís, $100.
13. (10) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La., Impressive/Parker, $100.
14. (5) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyville, Texas.
15. (9) 24 Sean Jones, Mansfield, Texas, PCR/Brooks, $100.
16. (7) 8t Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas, CAM/CMS, $100.
DNS - 96 Foster Ellison (R), Richwood, Texas, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS ďBĒ MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (14) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.
3. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
5. (9) J17 Jacob Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/BMS, $100.
6. (7) 88t William Turner (R), Yukon, Okla., Hughes/Wells, $100.
7. (15) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, Texas, Skyrocket/CB, $100.
8. (4) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas, Evolution/Fox, $100.
9. (10) 56 David Horner, Houston, Texas, Skyrocket/Sputís, $100.
10. (13) 5m Joe Mayhew, Highlands, Texas, Skyrocket/Houston, $100.
11. (11) 77 Brian Craighead (R), Farmerville, La., DirtWorks/Sputís, $100.
12. (1) 127 Glen Hibbard (R), Euless, Texas, CAM/Stinson, $100.
13. (8) 44 Marcus Berndt (R), Katy, Texas, DirtWorks/AARE, $100.
14. (15) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, Texas, Skyrocket/Craft, $100.
15. (6) 715 Jeff Hoegh, New Caney, Texas, Skyrocket/AARE, $100.
16. (12) 21 Troy Seidl, Magnolia, Texas, Skyrocket/CNC, $100.
DNS - 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas, TRE/CAM, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS ďBĒ MAIN #3 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (10) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (8) 1 T.J. Herndon (R), Atwood, Tenn.
5. (6) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
6. (3) 6x Rob Litton (R), Alexandria, La., Skyrocket/Mullins, $100.
7. (4) 5 Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas, TRE/AMS, $100.
8. (12) 955 Robert Metz Jr., Lumberton, Texas, Pierce/CB, $100.
9. (7) 8 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, CAM/Allard, $100.
10. (11) 19 Pete Sagmiller, Spring, Texas, Skyrocket/Coates, $100.
11. (13) 00 Jay Marshall (R), Brooksville, Fla., Hughes/Sputís, $100.
12. (1) 25 Ron Keith (R), Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $100.
13. (14) 360 Aaron Drewry (R), Magnolia, Texas, Pierce/CHB, $100.
14. (9) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo.
15. (15) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $100.
DNS - C3 Charlie Morrow (R), Pitkin, La., Pierce/Wall2Wall, $100.
DNS - 11x Rich Lofthus (R), Bloomer, Wis., Hughes/Timís, $100.

ďAĒ MAIN (50 laps):
1. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 50, $4000.
2. (16) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 50, $2200.
3. (12) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 50, $1600.
4. (19) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas, Pierce/CB, 50, $1300.
5. (17) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 50, $1000.
6. (18) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sputís, 50, $800.
7. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 50, $700.
8. (15) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sputís, 50, $600.
9. (11) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 50, $550.
10. (20) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sputís, 50, $500.
11. (7) 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo., GRT/KSE, 50, $475.
12. (10) 14t Tristan Dycus, Midlothian, Texas, Kraft/Wells, 50, $450.
13. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 50, $425.
14. (26) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, GRT/Riggins, 50, $100.
15. (24) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sputís, 50, $400.
16. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 50, $400.
17. (28) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 50, $100.
18. (14) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 50, $400.
19. (23) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 50, $400.
20. (9) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/ASI, 40, mechanical, $400.
21. (13) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo., TRE/Ruble, 40, flat tire, $400.
22. (21) 14 David Ashley, Zachary, La., Pierce/Timís, 34, mechanical, $300.
23. (4) G17 Fito Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/BMS, 34, mechanical, $400.
24. (29) 23 Brandon Davis, Castle Rock, Colo., Hughes/Geddes, 34, mechanical, $100.
25. (3) 60 Kurt Krauskopf (R), Decorah, Iowa, Harris/Sputís, 24, mechanical, $400.
26. (22) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/Yeoman, 10, mechanical, $400.
27. (27) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyville, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 7, mechanical, $100.
28. (1) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 6, steering box, $400.
29. (25) 1 T.J. Herndon (R), Atwood, Tenn., GRT/JRM, 6, mechanical, $400.
DNS - 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 0, did not start, $400

News  |  Episodes  |  Merchandise  |  Drivers  |  Photos  |  Videos  |  Links  |  Contact  |  Home
Copyright © 2014 Dirt Knights/Barnyard Nation Inc  |  Powered by NITROQUEST